Four Decades of Champions

USRCA National All Age Shows; Champions and Judges from 1970-2007
YEAR
BREEDER
PLACE
AGE
COLOR
ENTRIES
JUDGES
1970
Blob Alcorn
Duncan, OK
YH
DTM
870
J. Flaugher, B. Baker, F. Mayberry, H. Schulteis
1971
Carl Silvey
Portsmouth, OH
YC
BCS
1010
R. Baker, J. Bradley, G. Gilbert, H. Schulteis
1972
Robert Horton
Pittsburg, PA
YC
DTM
600
W. Fort, J. Flaugher, D. Hieggby, C. Albaugh
1973
Ed Loomis
Independence MO
YH
DTM
1060
B. Baker, F. Mayberry, J. Sallee, P. Vaughn
1974
Sal Molino
Columbus, OH
OC
DTM
1214
W. Fort, D. Hieggby, E. Loomis, J. Wright
1975
Bob Schnoonover
Portsmouth, OH
OH
BCB
1253
C. Doms, J. Peterson, J. Sallee, P. Vaughn
1976
Ed Emerson
Oklahoma City, OK
YC
MTM
1050
R. Beach, B. Campbelll, F. Mayberry, D. Trunnell
1977
Ed Emerson
Baltimore, MD
OC
DTM
1091
R. Cunningham, W. Fort, G. Strobel, D. Trunnell
1978
Jim Doyle
Des Monies, IA
YC
DTS
768
F. Altman, C. Silvey, P. Vaughn, J. Peterson
1979
Floyd Mayberry
San Jose, CA
OC
LTM
841
B. Alcorn, E. Emerson, J. Mullins, G. Valine
1980
Ed Emerson
Columbus, OH
OC
BCM
859
B. Campbell, D. Hieggby, G. Reed, B. Schoonover
1981
Ed Emerson
Oklahoma City, OK
YC
BCM
725
D. Geiger, J. LaFauci, K. Paxton, F. Roberts
1982
Ed Emerson
Baltimore, MD
YC
RCM
805
B. Evertson, B. Howard, F. Mayberry, T. Tillery
1983
John Nelson
Topeka, KS
OH
DTM
879
E. Emerson, D. Hieggby, M. McSurdy
1984
Ed Emerson
Fresno, CA
OC
DTM
605
B. Evertson, F. Stookey, T.W. Taylor
1985
Ed Emerson
Hammond, IN
OC
DTM
746
B. Alcorn, F. Mayberry, G. Petro, R. Torrence
1986
Ed Emerson
Oklahoma City, OK
YC
DTM
892
B. Herman, B. Koenig, J. LaFauci, M. Martone
1987
Floyd Mayberry
Baltimore, MD
YC
BCM
669
B. Alcorn, E. Emerson
1988
George Petro
Springfield, MO
YH
DTM
892
M. Martone, K. Paxton, J. Sallee
1989
Floyd Mayberry
Reno, NV
OH
BBM
771
E. Emerson, B. Herman, G. Petro
1990
George Petro
Columbus, OH
YH
BCM
747
C. Albaugh, B. Evertson, D. Hill
1991
Ed Emerson
Milwaukee, WI
OC
BCM
602
D. Johnson
1992
George Petro
New Kensington, PA
YH
BCM
609
M. Anderson, A. Brock, B. Hipp
1993
Floyd Mayberry
Des Moines, IA
OC
BCM
951
G. Petro, D. Wormington, T. Tillery
1994
Hank Diehl
Roseville, CA
YH
DTM
620
F. Mayberry, J. Mullins
1995
George Petro
Piqua, OH
YH
DTS
778
W. Gibson, B. Jennings, D. Johnson
1996
Dave Wormington
Watertown, WI
YH
BCB
393
C. Albaugh, S. Anderson, R. Craft, B. Garey
1997
Ron Simpson
Baltimore, MD
YC
BCM
703
M. McSurdy, P. Miles
1998
Roger Besemer
Des Moines, IA
OH
BBM
600
A. Brock, J. Grimes
1999
Joe Grimes
Shingle Springs, CA
YC
BCB
515
R. Besemer, P. Miles
2000
Chuck Phipps
Sidney, OH
OH
BCM
438
B. Evertson, D. Wormington
2001
Wayne Feder
Oklahoma City, OK
OH
DTM
506
B. Koenig, J. LaFauci
2002
Ron Simpson
Fredrick, MD
YC
RBS
405
N. Kehl, R. Craft
2003
Ron Simpson
St. Louis, MO
YH
BCS
435
J. Dolkos, S. Olsen
2004
Ken Paxton
St. Louis, MO
YC
RCS
456
B. Evertson, D. Wormington
2005
Mickey McSurdy
Sebastopol, CA
YH
BS
425
R. Simpson, P. Miles
2006
Bill Koenig
St. Louis, MO
YC
BCB
452
S. Wesley, R. Besemer
2007
Roger Besemer
St. Louis, MO
YC
BCB
496
C. Guell, N. Kehl
2008
St. Louis, MO
BACK TO SITE MAP